Program ARDD 2022
Tuesday, August 30
03:00 - 04:15 (NY)
9:00 - 10:15 (CET)
Registrations, coffee, tea
04:15 - 04:30 (NY)
10:15 - 10:30 (CET)
Welcome!
Morten Scheibye-Knudsen, University of Copenhagen
04:30 - 04:50 (NY)
10:30 - 10:50 (CET)
Drugging the nutrient-sensing network
Linda Partridge, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging
04:50 - 05:10 (NY)
10:50 - 11:10 (CET)
Gordon Lithgow, Buck Institute
05:10 - 05:30 (NY)
11:10 - 11:30 (CET)
Omics studies of Drosophila aging and longevity
Alexey Moskalev, George Mason University
05:30 - 07:00 (NY)
11:30 - 13:00 (CET)
Lunch and break-out lunch: Early Career with Nathan Cheng and Brenna Osborne
07:00 - 07:20 (NY)
13:00 - 13:20 (CET)
Tissue immunology and repair across lifespan
Jennifer H. Elisseeff, Johns Hopkins University
07:20 - 07:40 (NY)
13:20 - 13:40 (CET)
The biochemistry that unites infectious disease and aging
Tim Peterson, Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine
07:40 - 08:00 (NY)
13:40 - 14:00 (CET)
Tyler Golato, VitaDao
08:00 - 08:20 (NY)
14:00 - 14:20 (CET)
Coffee break
08:20 - 08:40 (NY)
14:20 - 14:40 (CET)
DNA damage signaling to mitochondria in neurodegeneration and aging
Vilhelm Bohr, National Institute on Aging
08:40 - 09:00 (NY)
14:40 - 15:00 (CET)
Mechanisms of tissue-specificity: lessons from mitochondrial disorders
Anu Suomalainen, University of Helsinki
09:00 - 09:20 (NY)
15:00 - 15:20 (CET)
NAD+ precursors: exploring the old and the new
Carles Canto, Nestlé Institute of Health Sciences
09:20 - 10:00 (NY)
15:20 - 16:00 (CET)
Poster setup
10:00 - 10:20 (NY)
16:00 - 16:20 (CET)
Ellen Nollen, ERIBA
10:20 - 10:40 (NY)
16:20 - 16:40 (CET)
Ana Martin-Villalba, German Cancer Research Center
10:40 - 11:00 (NY)
16:40 - 17:00 (CET)
Myokine-based interventions to contrast muscle and brain aging
Fabio Demontis, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
11:00 - 11:20 (NY)
17:00 - 17:20 (CET)
Coffee break
11:20 - 11:40 (NY)
17:20 - 17:40 (CET)
Immunometabolic checkpoints of aging: Lessons from CALERIE
Vishwa Dixit
11:40 - 12:00 (NY)
17:40 - 18:00 (CET)
Beyond the Calorie: The regulation of health and longevity by a specific dietary amino acid
Dudley Lamming, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
12:00 - 12:20 (NY)
18:00 - 18:20 (CET)
Targeting aging with rapamycin: On the path toward 21st Century Medicine
Matt Kaeberlein
12:20 - 13:00 (NY)
18:20 - 19:00 (CET)
Dinner
13:00 - 13:20 (NY)
19:00 - 19:20 (CET)
A lipid switch promoting cytokinesis eventually prevents senescence and cataract
Emilio Hirsch
13:20 - 13:40 (NY)
19:20 - 19:40 (CET)
From Single Cell AI-enabled Discovery of Cellular Senescence to Targeted Senolytic Drug Development
Marco Quarta
13:40 - 14:00 (NY)
19:40 - 20:00 (CET)
Quantifying aging and rejuvenation
Judith Campisi
14:00 - 15:00 (NY)
20:00 - 21:00 (CET)
Poster session
15:00 - 20:00 (NY)
21:00 - 02:00 (CET)
Drinks and socializing at Bar7

Wednesday, August 31
03:00 - 04:25 (NY)
9:00 - 10:25 (CET)
Registrations, coffee, tee
04:25 - 04:30 (NY)
10:25 − 10:30 (CET)
Welcome!
04:30 - 04:50 (NY)
10:30 - 10:50 (CET)
Single cell and Deep Visual Proteomics and its applications in precision medicine
Matthias Mann
04:50 - 05:10 (NY)
10:50 - 11:10 (CET)
Martin Borch Jensen
05:10 - 05:30(NY)
11:10 - 11:30 (CET)
Alex Zhavoronkov
05.30 - 07.00(NY)
11:30 - 13:00 (CET)
Lunch and break-out lunch with Vadim Gladyshev and Matt Kaeberlein: What is aging?
07:00 - 07:20 (NY)
13:00 - 13:20 (CET)
Morgan Levine
07:20 - 07:40 (NY)
13:20 - 13:40 (CET)
Multi-Omic Trained Biological Age and Death Predictor and New Epigenetic Insights from 2022
Varun Dwaraka
07:40 - 08:00 (NY)
13:40 - 14:00 (CET)
Human biological aging and drug treatment effects
Sara Hägg
08:00 - 08:20 (NY)
14:00 - 14:20 (CET)
Coffee break
08:20 – 09:20 (NY)
14:20 − 15:20 (CET)
Selected short talk
09:20 - 10:00 (NY)
15:20 - 16.00 (CET)
Poster session
10:00 - 10:20 (NY)
16:00 - 16:20 (CET)
Reframing Health and Aging through the Lens of Reproductive Longevity
Jennifer Garrison
10:20 - 10:40 (NY)
16:20 - 16:40 (CET)
Therapeutic Advances in Female Reproductive Longevity
Dina Radenkovic
10:40 - 11:00 (NY)
16:40 - 17:00 (CET)
Sarah Mitchell, ETH Zurich
11:00 - 11:20 (NY)
17:00 - 17:20 (CET)
Coffee break
11:20 - 11:40 (NY)
17:20 - 17:40 (CET)
Longevity enriched families. How did they succeed?
Kaare Christensen
11:40 - 12:00 (NY)
17:40 - 18:00 (CET)
Identification and functional characterisation of genetic variants linked to human longevity
Joris Deelen
12:00 - 12:20 (NY)
18:00 - 18:20 (CET)
Nir Barzilai
12:20 - 01:00 (NY)
18:20 - 19:00 (CET)
Dinner
13:00 - 14:00 (NY)
19:00-20:00 (CET)
VC
14:00 - 15:00 (NY)
20:00 - 21:00 (CET)
Poster session
15:00 - 20:00 (NY)
21:00 - 02:00 (CET)
Drinks and socializing in Bar7

Thursday, September 1
03:00 - 04:15 (NY)
9:00 - 10:25 (CET)
Registrations, coffee, tee
04:15 - 04:30 (NY)
10:25 - 10:30 (CET)
Welcome!
04:30 - 04:50 (NY)
10:30 - 10:50 (CET)
Cross species of genetics to identify targets in mitochondria and aging
Johan Auwerx
04:50 - 05:10 (NY)
10:50 - 11:10 (CET)
Metabolic impact of manipulating NAD+ biosynthesis capacity in young and old
JonasTreebak, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
05:10 - 05:30 (NY)
11:10 - 11:30 (CET)
Eric Verdin
05:30 - 07:00
11:30 - 13:00 (CET)
Lunch
07:00 - 07:20 (NY)
13:00 - 13:20 (CET)
Genome Stability in Aging and Disease: New insights from C. elegans
Björn Schumacher
07:20 - 07:40 (NY)
13:20 - 13.40 (CET)
Genome maintenance mechanisms in aging
Morten Scheibye-Knudsen, University of Copenhagen
07:40 - 08:00 (NY)
13:40 - 14:00 (CET)
Chromosome instability as a driver of human disease
Ian Hickson
08:00 - 08:20 (NY)
14:00 - 14:20 (CET)
Coffee break
08.20 - 09.20 (NY)
14:20 − 15:20 (CET)
Selected short talk
09:20 - 10:00 (NY)
15:20 - 16:00 (CET)
Poster session
10:00 - 10:20 (NY)
16:00 - 16.20 (CET)
Pekka Katajisto
10:20 - 10:40 (NY)
16:20 - 16:40 (CET)
Muscle stem cells in age and disease
Julia von Maltzahn, Fritz Lipmann Institute, Germany
10:40 - 11:00 (NY)
16:40 - 17:00 (CET)
James Peyer
11:00 - 11:20 (NY)
17:00 - 17:20 (CET)
Coffee break
11:20 - 11:40 (NY)
17:20 - 17:40 (CET)
Telomeres & diseases of aging: the root of all evil and what we can do about it
Fabrizio d'Adda di Fagagna
11:40 - 12:00 (NY)
17:40 - 18:00 (CET)
The Genetic medicine platform for longevity
Matthew Scholz
12:00 - 12:20 (NY)
18:00 - 18:20 (CET)
Stephen Helliwell
12:20 - 13:00 (NY)
18:20 - 19:00 (CET)
Dinner
13.00 - 13:20 (NY)
19:00 - 19:20 (CET)
Circadian Clocks and their Impact on Metabolism, Aging and Longevity
Joseph Takahashi, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
13:20 - 13:40 (NY)
19:20 - 19:40 (CET)
TBA
13:40 - 14:00 (NY)
19:40 - 20.00 (CET)
Rafael de Cabo
14:00 - 14:20 (NY)
20:00 - 20.20 (CET)
Break
14:20 - 14:40 (NY)
20:20 - 20:40 (CET)
Jean-Marc Lemaitre,
14:40 - 15:00 (NY)
20:40 - 21:00 (CET)
What do reprogramming, parabiosis, and autophagy have in common?
Joe Betts-LaCroix,
15:00 - 15:20 (NY)
21:00 − 21:20 (CET)
David Sinclair
14.00 - 20:00 (NY)
20:00 - 02:00 (CET)
Drinks and socializing in Bar7

Friday, September 2
03:30 - 04:15 (NY)
9:30 - 10:15 (CET)
Registrations, coffee, tee
04:15 - 04:30 (NY)
10:15 - 10:30 (CET)
Welcome and Poster Award ceremony
04:30 - 04:50 (NY)
10:30 - 10:50 (CET)
Andrea Maier
04:50 - 05:10 (NY)
10:50 - 11:10 (CET)
Ann Beliën, Rejuvenate Biomed
05:10 - 05:30 (NY)
11:10 - 11:30 (CET)
Overview of incretin based therapies of metabolic disease
Jens Juul Holst
05:30 - 07:00 (NY)
11:30 - 13:00 (CET)
Lunch
07:00 - 07:20 (NY)
13:00 - 13:20 (CET)
Epigenetic Aging Studies in Humans and Other Mammals
Steve Horvath, Principal Investigator, Altos Labs, San Diego, CA
07:20 - 07:40 (NY)
13:20 - 13:40 (CET)
Neuronal blood markers to predict mortality in old age
Mathias Jucker
07:40 - 08:00 (NY)
13:40 - 14:00 (CET)
TBA
Insilico Medicine
08:00 - 08.20 (NY)
15:20 - 16:00 (CET)
Coffee break
08:20 - 09:20 (NY)
14:20 - 15:20 (CET)
Selected short talk
09.20 - 10:00 (NY)
15:20 - 16:00 (CET)
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:20 (NY)
16:00 - 16:20 (CET)
Heterogeneity in cellular senescence: from mechanisms to interventions
Marco Demaria
10:20 - 10:40 (NY)
16:20 - 16:40 (CET)
Michael Ben Ezra
10:40 - 11:00 (NY)
16:40 - 17:00 (CET)
An update on Geroscience approaches to treat age-related diseases
Laura Niedernhofer
11:00 - 11:20 (NY)
17:00 - 17:20 (CET)
Coffee break
11:20 - 11:40 (NY)
17:20 - 17:40 (CET)
Interventions, Diagnostics and Functional Decline – Connecting the Dots
Brian Kennedy
11:40 - 12:00 (NY)
17:40 - 18:00 (CET)
Data-driven approaches in longevity pharmacology
Joao Pedro de Magalhaes
12:00 - 12:20 (NY)
18:00 - 18:20 (CET)
Data-informed drug discovery and clinical development for therapies that target aging
Kristen Fortney
12:20 - 13:00 (NY)
18:20 - 19:00 (CET)
Dinner
13.00 -13:20 (NY)
19:00 - 19:20 (CET)
Quantifying aging and rejuvenation
Vadim Gladyshev
13:20 - 13.40 (NY)
19:20 - 19:40 (CET)
Emma Teeling
13:40 - 14:00 (NY)
19:40 - 20.00 (CET)
Mechanisms of longevity and epigenome stability
Vera Gorbunova
14.00 - 14:10 (NY)
20:00 - 20:10 (CET)
Wrap up
15.00 - 20:00 (NY)
20:00 - 02:00 (CET)
Drinks and socializing in Bar7